Alfarroba

alfarroba

What does alfarroba mean in English?

Translation of alfarroba in English. carob. locust. Other translations. Cerca de 4.000 pessoas habitam o palmeiral, cultivando cevada, trigo ou alfarroba. Around 4,000 people live here today, growing barley, wheat or carob. E para sobremesa, temos soufflé de alfarroba e noz.

What is farinha de alfarroba?

A farinha de alfarroba é a fracção obtida pela trituração e posterior torrefacção da polpa da vagem. It is also known as St Johns bread and locust bean. The portion of carob that is made into locust bean gum contains soluble fibre in the galactomannan family.

What is carob (alfarroba)?

For those of you unfamiliar with carob (alfarroba), it’s the dark and mysterious looking seed pod that comes from the alfarrobeira (carob tree). It also happens to be the source of several sumptuous and earthy desserts in Portugal!

What is Contem extrato de alfarroba?

Contem extrato de alfarroba, ingrediente ativo exclusivo e inédito na cosmética, é extraído da alfarrobeira, árvore bola originária da bacia mediterrânica. Contains locust extract, unique active ingredient and unprecedented in cosmetics, is extracted from carob tree, ball tree originating in the Mediterranean basin.

What is farinha de alfarroba?

A farinha de alfarroba é a fracção obtida pela trituração e posterior torrefacção da polpa da vagem. It is also known as St Johns bread and locust bean. The portion of carob that is made into locust bean gum contains soluble fibre in the galactomannan family.

What can I use instead of alfarroba?

A torrefação e a fermentação são utilizadas também em substitutos efetivos de cacau como a alfarroba e o cupuaçu. The roasting and fermentation are also used in effective substitutes such as carob cocoa and cupuaçu. O Quinta de La Rosa Tinto 2012 partilha esses traços identitários com o anterior e acrescenta alfarroba, menta, pimenta branca.

What is Contem extrato de alfarroba?

Contem extrato de alfarroba, ingrediente ativo exclusivo e inédito na cosmética, é extraído da alfarrobeira, árvore bola originária da bacia mediterrânica. Contains locust extract, unique active ingredient and unprecedented in cosmetics, is extracted from carob tree, ball tree originating in the Mediterranean basin.

It’s believed that the alfarrobeira was brought by the Greeks from Asia Minor, then carried by the Moors to North Africa and the Iberian Peninsula. Both the Portuguese name alfarroba, and the English carob, originally derived from the Arabic word al kharr?b, meaning “locust bean pod”.

What products are made from alfarroba seeds?

What is alfarroba?

The tree is typical in the southern Portuguese region of the Algarve, where the tree is called alfarrobeira, and the fruit alfarroba.

What is carob?

The carob (Ceratonia siliqua) is a flowering evergreen tree or shrub in the legume family, Fabaceae. It is widely cultivated for its edible pods, and as an ornamental tree in gardens and landscapes. The carob tree is native to the Mediterranean region and the Middle East. Portugal is the largest producer of carob, followed by Italy and Morocco.

What does a carob tree look like?

The carob tree grows up to 15 m (49 ft) tall. The crown is broad and semispherical, supported by a thick trunk with rough brown bark and sturdy branches. Its leaves are 10 to 20 cm (3.9 to 7.9 in) long, alternate, pinnate, and may or may not have a terminal leaflet.

Why grow carob in the Algarve?

The Algarve provides the perfect conditions for the carob to grow organically, free of pesticides. It´s a durable and disease-resistant tree that thrives in dry, poor-quality soil.

Postagens relacionadas: